Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

The plumber which is hired by property manager has damaged bath tub and sink. Property manager has offered to re-finish them by his own vendor which doesn’t have good reviews. Can I sue him to pay for the vendor that I hire myself? Does the judge take my side to hire my own vendor?


Asked on 7/25/21, 11:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

From a legal standpoint, unless the property manager knew that the that the plumber was incompetent and would damage your property, the property manager actually owes you nothing. Your legal rights are only against the plumber. So if the property manager is offering to have them refinished at their own expense that is a gift, a good will gesture to you as their client. They have no legal obligation to do that. So you certainly would not win anything against them in court.

Read more
Answered on 7/25/21, 12:04 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California