Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

I purchased a home with escrow closing in June 2010. A termite inspection was done and the necessary corrections made. While moving in an object fell against the side of the house...and went through the wall like it was paper. A new termite company was called in and they found extensive termite damage not previously reported and another termite, the subterranean, not previously detected. I take that back...upon further investigation with the Pest Control Board, ANOTHER termite company did an inspection the previous year, informing the owner of the subs. When the liable termite company came to make repairs, and saw the extent, he decided to turn it in to insurance. I have since obtained the opinion of a contractor who is confident the building will be condemned. To date, Sept 10, the insurance company has not been out to assess the claim. Who is liable for all this mess?


Asked on 9/10/10, 9:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

It sounds like you have claims against the seller and his agent, as well as the negligent termite company. It also sounds like you probably have the right to recind the sale. You should hire an attorney right away, and I don't usually say that. This is a time to do it.

Read more
Answered on 9/15/10, 9:20 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California