Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

Purchasing condo in California. Paying all-cash and want to hold title in name of family LLC. The escrow document received doesn't present that option but I want to ensure title is in the family LLC name before closing escrow

Asked on 5/16/22, 10:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

That's not really a legal issue so much as an escrow administration issue. I am guessing that the purchase agreement is in your name, not the LLC. So the escrow is going to prepare paperwork with you as the buyer, not the LLC unless told otherwise. Since you have no lender involved it should be quite simple to make the change. Your real estate agent should be able to handle it for you.

Read more
Answered on 5/16/22, 11:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California