Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

Rental is in foreclosure

The apartment complex I am renting from is going into foreclosure. The property management is demanding that the tenants still pay rent. Is that legal? Can they still collect rent knowing the owner is losing his property?

Asked on 6/11/09, 2:33 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Chris Johnson Christopher B. Johnson, Attorney at Law

Re: Rental is in foreclosure

You still owe the rent. The bank is probably entitled to recover the rents from the current owner, but until you receive notice to pay rent to them or their agent, you still owe it to the owner.

Read more
Answered on 6/11/09, 1:03 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

Re: Rental is in foreclosure

Of course. Whoever owns, or will own, the property is entitled to the rent. You don't pay, you get evicted.

Read more
Answered on 6/11/09, 1:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California