Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

if a security at school confiscated my sons cell phone and said that i can pick it up later from the office and when i did go, they said that for some reason, the phone is lost and no seems to know what happened to it, can i sue the school for loosing the phone (worth over $500)? I mean obviously, someone there just want the phone due to its value, because a security should be able to put it somewhere safe or as he said, turn it into the office where i can pick it up.

Asked on 10/20/09, 2:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen

The school might have been within its rights to confiscate the cell phone if your son was being disruptive in using it. That said, however, it should have safeguarded your son's property. It probably will be held liable for the phone's loss and be required to reimburse you for its value as a used phone.

Read more
Answered on 10/22/09, 3:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California