Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in California

Do I understand that California law opens 3-year window for child sexual assault? I am a 70 year old woman who was sexually molested by my father from the time I can remember until I was 16 years old. I've been waiting a long time to be heard out loud and for justice.

Asked on 5/25/22, 3:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Schneider, Holtz & Hutchison

A window opened in January 2020 for three years to bring child sexual abuse claims that had otherwise passed the statute of limitations period. However, I am sorry to have to tell you, it only applies to people who are 40 years old or younger, or have only obtained information as to who was responsible in the last five years.

Read more
Answered on 5/26/22, 10:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in California