Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in California

Just wanted to know if in California, it is illegal to send an unsolicited 'dick pic' to another adult over the internet.

Asked on 6/18/21, 10:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Schneider, Holtz & Hutchison

Generally no, it is not illegal. However, there are a lot of exceptions. For example if it's not the sender's dick and the sender does not have permission to send it, it is illegal. If there is a workplace relationship between the sender and recipient it is probably sexual harassment, unless it is clearly welcome when received. If either the owner of the dick or the recipient is under 18, it is illegal, and so on.

Read more
Answered on 6/19/21, 2:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in California