Legal Question in Social Security Law in California

I am completely disabled and receive SSI for the last 20 years. In two months, I will possibly receive $200,000 as a settlement from my HOA. How can I protect my eligibility for SSI and still receive the $200,000. Can something like a trust fund protect me?

Asked on 6/25/12, 2:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rodney Mesriani Mesriani Law Group

We understand your situation and we believe that your case should be given a more thorough evaluation in order to be sure that you get an accurate advise. Accordingly, we would be willing to discuss your case and give you a free consultation to make sure that you are aware of all the important facts surrounding your case, as well as all your legal options to pursue your claim. Feel free to call us at (310) 826-6300. You may also visit our website at for our firm�s background information.

Read more
Answered on 7/06/12, 10:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in California