Legal Question in Tax Law in California

Im just turned 21 thia january and hve been workin since I was 18 but I never did my taxes. I have no dependents and always have been payed min. Wage. Butbi was wondering since I only got last years w-2 formvfrom my present job do I file with only that!? Do I get in trouble!?

Asked on 2/02/12, 4:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

George Shers Law Offices of Georges H. Shers

If you have no tax liability then you do not have to file a tax return. you should see what taxes you do owe and what deductions you are entitled to get back. It is not that difficult to do your own tax preparing and filing.

Read more
Answered on 2/03/12, 2:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in California