Legal Question in Telecomm Law in California


can my long distance company almost insist I sign a renewal contract and change a major clause in the renewal contract that now allows them to charge certian fee's that otherwise they could not legally bill. They never told me about the slightly modified clause. This has caused my bill to increase by 15%. They did this to many many other customers. I feel I have been sucker punched.

Asked on 7/05/07, 7:22 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Johm Smith tom's

Re: contract

Of course they can't make you sign a renewal contract. You can take your number elsewhere. Feel free to contact me or our CA member attorney if you think you have a claim here.

Read more
Answered on 7/05/07, 7:29 pm
Gordon Firemark Law Offices of Gordon P. Firemark

Re: contract

They can "almost" insist, but you can absolutely refuse to sign. You can't be forced into a contract you don't like. If you don't agree... don't sign, just find another carrier.

If they're using strong-arm tactics, you should contact the California Public Utilities Commission, and the California Attorney General's office. You may also wish to notify the Federal Communications Commission.

Read more
Answered on 7/05/07, 11:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Telecommunications Law questions and answers in California