Legal Question in Traffic Law in California

if i got a second ticket on a suspended license am i looking at jail time?

Asked on 2/08/13, 9:09 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Andrew Roberts Roberts Law Group

Potentially jail time can be given. You are looking at 2 points to your DMV record.

Get an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 2/08/13, 9:14 am
Joe Dane Law Office of Joe Dane

The biggest factor is why your license was suspended and if you can get it back or not.

If it was suspended for a DUI conviction, you're looking at mandatory jail and an ignition interlock device. If it's suspended for some other reason that you can clear up and get your license reinstated, there may be a way to get a reduction of the charge and/or some other alternative.

I know it's just a suspended license case, but it's worth an attorney, especially because you have a prior. Depending on which court, you could be looking at potential jail.

Read more
Answered on 2/08/13, 2:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in California