Legal Question in Veterans Law in California

VA Disability Compensation Award

Hi. I was recently awarded a 50%

disability rating for a VA claim for a

service connected disability for

depression. My claim was for PTSD

as diagnosed by my doctors. I have

questions about two issues.

My original claim was submitted and

stamped March 2005 . My award is

affective Dec 8, 2008. Should I

expect to receive retroactive

payments from March 2005?

My second question is about setting

the record straight by appealing for

PTSD to be considered as my primary

diagnosis. They claimed there was

no evidence of inservice trauma.

However, in the last few weeks I

found official USN documents and

statements in my long hidden away

records, that describe the ''under

fire'' trauma during the gulf war. I'm

not looking for and increase in

benefit. I just want to set the

record straight. Should I pursue this


Asked on 1/04/09, 4:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jill Mitchell-Thein Heard & Smith, LLP

Re: VA Disability Compensation Award

It looks like your case needs an attorney to review it. There are a lot of questions that can't be answered without a good look at your VA file. You definitely need to pursue this whether you consult an attorney or not. Feel free to email me directly with any further questions. I'll be glad to provide a free consultation and paperwork review.

Read more
Answered on 1/04/09, 10:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Veterans Law questions and answers in California