Legal Question in Veterans Law in California

veterans comp

i applied for vet comp. i believe my cancer is viet nam related. If denied is there an appeal process?

Asked on 12/10/08, 12:08 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Patrick Tracy Patrick J. Tracy, Esq, P.E.,

Re: veterans comp

There is an appeal process. Contact the DAV or PVA for assistance in preparing your appeal.


Read more
Answered on 12/10/08, 12:09 pm
Jill Mitchell-Thein Heard & Smith, LLP

Re: veterans comp

Yes, there is definitely an appeal process. If the cancer is on the list of those presumed to be due to Agent Orange exposure in Vietnam, service connection "should" be granted without a problem. If not, you definitely have grounds to appeal. If the cancer is not on the list, you still need to appeal and use a medical opinion that the cancer is still connected to the exposure. If you have any further questions, feel free to email me directly.

thanks and good luck.

Read more
Answered on 12/10/08, 12:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Veterans Law questions and answers in California