Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

As Administrator (Full Authority), can I pay a gardener to clean up real property, mow the yard, throw away garbage? Also, the property has a roof leak, the estimates are $700-$800 to repair. Estate has plenty of cash and no debts. Can I safely pay to make these repairs?

Asked on 7/25/17, 1:13 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michele Cusack Pollak & Cusack

Yes, you have a duty as Administrator of the estate to maintain the property, and may use estate funds.

Read more
Answered on 7/25/17, 1:25 pm
Aaron Feldman Feldman Law Group

Yes. You are potentially personally liable if you do not take reasonable steps to maintain and preserve Estate assets. You should have an attorney helping you administer the Estate so you can proceed toward final distribution more efficiently.

Read more
Answered on 7/25/17, 1:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California