Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

An amendment was created to a will& trust I San Diego county however the notary stamped it Sonoma county .Will that error good the amendment

Asked on 6/07/19, 11:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen

Perhaps the notary is certified in Sonoma County. Still, the person is a notary so it should not be a big deal. BTW, the will's codicil need not be notarized but should be executed with the same formalities of the will -- at least two disinterested witnesses must sign it.

Read more
Answered on 6/08/19, 8:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California