Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

Can a family member have access to a parent's will before said parent's passing? If yes, how does one go about it without involving the parent? Reason for asking: Their are two of us children as one is (possibly) influencing my parent's decisions.


Asked on 7/04/21, 4:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Law Offices of Timothy McCormick

No. Until the maker of a will passed, only they get to say who can see it. There is also nothing wrong with a child influencing a parent’s testamentary decisions, as long as that influence is not via fraud, coercion, distress, abuse, etc. If you have evidence a sibling may be using such illegal means of influence, you should contact your county’s adult protective services.

Read more
Answered on 7/05/21, 1:31 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California