Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

M girlfriend died with no will

I live in California. My longtime girlfriend just passed away. We have lived together for 18 years. Everything we bought was in her name. House, cars, everything. Most of the money came from a trust she had. She was never married, and never had any kids. So there are no heirs. She did not have time to leave a will. Do I have any legal claim to the house or cars or anything? Thanks

Asked on 2/04/06, 8:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald Field Donald L. Field, Jr., Attorney at Law

Re: M girlfriend died with no will

without a will providing for you, you have no rights in any property that was in her name alone. her estate will pass by the laws of intestacy. see probate code sections 240-241 at:

Read more
Answered on 2/06/06, 7:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California