Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

Probate --- a settlement was reached out of court before executor was appointment by judge. All beneficiaries signed and agreed to the following: I would get company shares and promissory note. Why is probate referee asking for information related to value of company, is this correct?

Asked on 11/29/17, 4:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Aaron Feldman Feldman Law Group

If there is no Executor, then I am not sure how there could be a formal settlement involving Trust assets. That aside, the Probate Referee is responsible for appraising all assets belonging to the Probate Estate even though you've agreed to distribute them a certain way. The Referee's fee is based on the value of the Estate assets.

Read more
Answered on 11/29/17, 4:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California