Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

I'm reading my dad's revocable living trust, and he assigned his successor beneficiary his ex-wife. What is her main role in this trust since I and my siblings are just mentioned on this trust as the settler's children?

Asked on 2/21/22, 9:53 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Eric Ridley Law Offices of Eric Ridley

His successor beneficiary, or his successor Trustee? To answer this, I would need to read the trust documents.

Read more
Answered on 2/21/22, 10:01 am

It sounds like everything goes to her if she is truly the sole successor beneficiary. If you and your siblings are mentioned but not made beneficiaries, that is to block you from contesting the trust as pretermitted heirs.

Read more
Answered on 2/22/22, 10:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California