Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

Do I have to sign an agreement for an accounting of an estate under threat of the lawyer that she will seek court approval, at a cost to the estate?


Asked on 7/26/20, 7:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Palley Meissner, Joseph, Palley & Ruggles, Inc.

No you do not have to sign a waiver of accounting and, in fact, you should not if you do not trust the executor/trustee. The attorney's fees may go up if they are on an hourly basis. However, you have every right to a full accounting. Good luck. -John Palley

Read more
Answered on 7/26/20, 11:08 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California