Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

With a irrevocable living trust, as the Trustee Succession, am I required to give all of the beneficiaries a copy of the trust and is there a timeframe for such, upon the death of the Trustee?

Asked on 7/18/20, 3:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michele Cusack Pollak & Cusack

You have to give them a statutory notice within 60 days that tell them, among other things, that they have the right to request a copy. Best to just give each a copy. Google Probate Code Section 16061 etal, but ideally, you should hire an attorney to represent you as Trustee and make sure that you do not mess up and breach your fiduciary duties to the beneficiaries.

Read more
Answered on 7/18/20, 4:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California