Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

I have sole POA for my mother. I would like to set it up so that if something happens to me, that responsibility passes to my brother. If I designate him as my POA, and I become incapacitated or pass away, will my original responsibility as POA for my mother succeed to him?


Asked on 12/02/21, 5:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

No. You don’t have the right to pass it along like that. The options are either a new POA that says he will be the successor attorney, or a separate “springing” POA to him that only becomes effective when something happens to you. In either case your mother has to grant the POA. You cannot.

Read more
Answered on 12/02/21, 5:32 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California