Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

can trustees deduct a fee from an estate

Asked on 1/19/18, 2:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Aaron Feldman Feldman Law Group

The short answer is YES. Under the Probate Code and most Trusts themselves contain language stating that the Trustee is entitled to a "reasonable" fee.

Sometimes parties can have disputes over what is a reasonable fee, but a Trustee is entitled to compensation for services in nearly every case. Also, sometimes the fees are not appropriate because the Trustee is acting for his interest as a beneficiary, not as Trustee. If you have any questions about the fees being charged, you should consult with an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 1/19/18, 2:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California