Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

can my employer make me use my sick and pto for a workers comp doctors appt.

Asked on 5/01/19, 11:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nancy Wallace Nancy Wallace Atty at Law

Yes. Or you can have your paycheck reduced. An Employer DOES NOT have to pay you for seeing the workers comp doctor. Therefore it is wisest to select your own Workers Comp treatment physician from the MPN List and find one that will schedule treatment for times when you are off work, so you do not lose any time from work.

Read more
Answered on 5/02/19, 4:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California