Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

Why would a judge schedule a mandatory Settlement Conference a few weeks after my pqme appointment. Does he know the outcome of the pqme report? I thought he has 30 days to submit it

Asked on 11/05/18, 6:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nancy Wallace Nancy Wallace Atty at Law

A JUDGE generally does NOT schedule the MSC. An MSC is set when one party -- here, the insurance adjuster or defense attorney for that adjuster -- requested the MSC and it was set. We go to MSCs every day and tell the judge every day the requesting attorney 'jumped the gun' and the matter is not ready for trial yet. you can write the WCAB Judge and say you object to the Declaration of Readiness to Proceed because the QME Report has not yet been received.

Read more
Answered on 11/05/18, 5:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California