Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

My workers compensation claim was denied and my employer could not accommodate my restrictions so I was laid off. My understanding is that if they didn’t have a modified job for me then I should receive loss wage benefits. Do I have to wait until my claims is accepted before I start seeing any loss wage benefits?

Asked on 10/22/18, 10:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nancy Wallace Nancy Wallace Atty at Law

Your claim is DENIED?? there are ZERO benefits paid on denied claims. If you got a denial notice in the mail, do not expect any money from anybody. Sounds like you desperately need a workers comp attorney, like yesterday. It also sounds like you are Unemployed, so if you are capable of some form of work, you apply for Unemployment Insurance from the Employment Development Dept: But if you are still healing from a work injury and cannot perform any work for anybody, then you are Temporarily Totally Disabled and apply for State Disability Insurance, SDI:

Read more
Answered on 10/24/18, 10:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California