Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

how long doed it take to get to a settlement once you receive a ready to settle letter from your companys attorneys, i gave my deposition back in august of 2010,this is a workers comp cas

Asked on 11/09/10, 12:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

George Shers Law Offices of Georges H. Shers

The time it will take depends on the attorney and insurace carrier. It sounds as though they have not made a dollar amount offer yet; once you agree, they will need it approved by the WCAB. Notknowing any of the facts, I can not eveguess at a meaningful answer. Contact the attorney and find out from them.

Read more
Answered on 11/14/10, 8:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California