Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

Worker has CTS and per doctor needs to have daily therapy. Does time she/he spent at the therapy and traveling to and from there is counting as work time?

Asked on 11/08/10, 9:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

George Shers Law Offices of Georges H. Shers

Any time you actually miss from work is not counted as being absent from work. But if you go to PT 30 minutes before work and get back to work 45 minutes after your work day normally starts, you only get credit for the 45 minutes. Be sure your Dr. fully explains to you what carpell tunnel syndrome is as not all exercises would be good to relieve the swelling and symptoms. You also need to position your wrists so as not to increase the swelling.

Read more
Answered on 11/13/10, 11:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California