Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

My work compensation claim was accepted for benefits. However, why is it that the insurance lawyer want to take my deposition when worker compensation claim was accepted for benefit. I also received notice of representation filed with workers compensation appeals board and it says "ADJ Unassigned". What does this mean.

Asked on 10/27/19, 1:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Phillip Cooke Law offices of Phillip A. cooke

The attorney defending the case may have several reasons he wants to take your deposition.

You are entitled to have an attorney represent you at the deposition at no cost to you. The insurance company has to pay the attorney to consult with you to prepare you for your deposition and to attend the deposition to protect your rights.

That attorney can consult with you and after talking with you can help you be prepared for whatever reason the defense attorney may be taking your deposition.

Phil Cooke

Read more
Answered on 10/28/19, 10:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California