Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

I have a workman's comp case, which was settled, several years ago - with "life time medical". As I moved from one area to another, I am trying to find a doctor. I have approached the attorney, who settled my case, for help. What the attorney's office has told me is: "#1 they will pick the doctor who I will see. #2, regardless of distance, this will be the doctor I MUST see. I have been told that I do not have any "say" in this process. Is this correct ?

Asked on 9/06/19, 11:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nancy Wallace Nancy Wallace Atty at Law

Not exactly. You can research the Medical Provider Network yourself, research all doctor's near you very very carefully, making certain not to pick a MPN doctor 'in bed' with the insurance company and not overly conservative, then elect that carefully-chose doc in writing and be prepared to fax that writing over and over and over to the adjuster until the appointment with that doctor is approved. 99% of the physician on the MPN are jerks and will just write there is nothing more to be done, so the adjuster loves them and sends them all their injured workers in the future, and then you just got to see one MPN doctor and got nothing further. IF YOUR attorney researched the MPN and found the 1% doctor that will request and re-request and re-re-request treatment procedures for you, maybe you should take your attorney's advice.

Read more
Answered on 9/09/19, 11:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California