Legal Question in International Law in Canada

Anti-SPAM Meme

I was wondering about the legal pitfalls of a ''viral'' attack on SPAM. To wit:

1/ Teaching high school students how to identify the source of the SPAM, and any associated website where the spammer makes money by peddling pills, mortgages, etc. The reason for choosing high school

students in their final year is that they will be moving on to other e-mail addresses.

2/ Making them aware of ''Nigerian

scams'', bogus pills, counterfeit watches, software that has been

''cracked'' or otherwise sold in violation of copyright - as well as legitimate companies that have been attacked by spammers claiming to represent them.

3/ Showing them how to send a

polite message detailing the problem to the appropriate parties

at the ISPs, so that they can ''pull the plug'' on the spammer.

3/ Warning them how ''The nail that sticks out gets pounded'' - the

spammer may retaliate by sending a virus, a Denial of Service Attack, or simply sending your e-mail address to all of his buddies.

4/ Pointing out that you get maximum effect responding to the most recent e-mail.

5/ How to recognize when the ISP

is, itself, the spammer - and trace

and advise their trunk ISP.

Asked on 7/06/08, 3:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Colleluori The Law Offices of Anthony J. Colleluori & Associates PLLC

Re: Anti-SPAM Meme

I can see nothing wrong with educating consumers, even when they are in High School. If the schools will let you speak, go and tell them. If not, write a blog. Either way, do not suggest they do anything illegal and teach them about their rights and you should do fine. Beware of telling them things you are not sure about. Better to say you will look it up and get back to them on it than to impart the wrong information.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 7/06/08, 8:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More International Law questions and answers in Canada