Legal Question in Business Law in Colorado

Business Name Selection

If you are not planning to incorporate a new start-up business, can you have the term ''Inc.'' included in your business name?

Asked on 5/10/01, 4:40 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Louise Aron Attorney at Law

Use of

Louise Aron

Attorney at Law

Lakewood Office:

1536 South Ingalls

Lakewood, Colorado 80232 USA

(303) 922 7687

fax (303) 922-1370

Cherry Creek Office:

300 South Jackson #100

Denver, Colorado 80209 USA

(303) 780-7339

Satellite offices:

Boulder - 4450 Arapahoe Avenue, #100

DTC - 4610 South Ulster, #150

A TOLL FREE NUMBER is available to clients outside the Denver metro area.

web site

[email protected]

LawGuru User

Dear LawGuru User:

"Inc." is a word used to denote a corporation. Use of it by an entity which is not a corporation is a misrepresentation, and therefore I recommend against it in your case.

If your name is John Smith and you are in the trailer business, you may use your legal name and call the business "John Smith Consulting." If you wish to use a business name which is not your own legal name (ie JS Consulting), you are required to register the name with the Colorado Department of Revenue, and in certain cases, to file a document with the county in which you do business. In any case, you must register your business name with the Department of Revenue if you will be selling goods on which a sales tax must be charged.

Please feel free to contact me if you need additional information.

Thank you for using LawGuru.


Louise Aron

Read more
Answered on 6/25/01, 5:10 pm
Lena Ewing Law Office of Lena Ewing

Re: Business Name Selection

NO. The use of "Inc." means the company is incorporated and serves as notice to others that the company has the rights and obligations of a corporation under the state statute. False statements indicating incorporation when there was never any intent to incorporate is fraudulent. You should not include the term "Inc."

Read more
Answered on 6/25/01, 11:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Colorado