Legal Question in Business Law in Colorado

I have an existing small business set up as an SCorp but I'm now looking to purchase an existing franchise. Can I merge the 2 businesses?

Asked on 4/25/23, 9:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Murillo Pivotal Legal Ltd.

You could, but that is likely not the best idea related to liability and other issues.

Reach out to a business attorney on purchasing the existing franchise. Our office has represented franchisors and franchisees and this law is very complicated and includes copious disclosures and documents. Due diligence is key here along with having the assistance of an experienced attorney.

If you want to discuss your business venture, please email me at [email protected] and we can set a time to talk.

Read more
Answered on 4/25/23, 10:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Colorado