Legal Question in Business Law in Colorado

So I work for a smaller restaurant company (we have 15 stores) mostly in Colorado. My store was the only one forced to work on Christmas eve. This is not the first time they have treated everyone else in the company with better human rights than us. Is this something I should bring up to HR? Or just go get lawyer? Or am I just being a baby? I've dealt with this same stuff for the past 4 years

Asked on 12/24/23, 3:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

That’s a great question and I don’t have a great answer for you unfortunately. It’s unlikely you have any legal remedy. Did you speak to the manager and ask for the day off or try to switch days with someone?

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 12/24/23, 11:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Colorado