Legal Question in Criminal Law in Colorado

I have a pending case in the form of domestic violence with 2nd degree assault is there anyone who can look at my discovery for free and possibly find flaws that can potentially get the charges dropped? the whole incident was an accident and the victim in the case believes it was too.

Asked on 5/05/20, 4:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Clifton Black Law Offices of Clifton Black

Hello: Sorry that you have these serious charges. 2nd-degree assault is a felony and can have life long consequences. If you are looking for someone to review discovery for free, it begs the question on if you qualify for a public defender. If so, take advantage of that so you have legal counsel. While our firm will not review the discovery for free, we can provide a free consult where the defendant can discuss the facts of the case and the attorney can identify potential defenses and other issues in the case. Also, if you feel there is something in the discovery that may be an issue, you can certainly bring that up. You may call our office and schedule the free consult. Even if not looking at hiring a private attorney, it can provide you some insight on your case. Our number is 719-328-1616. We have done several cases in Summit County and frequent Breckenridge, Dillion and the surrounding area.

Read more
Answered on 5/06/20, 9:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Colorado