Legal Question in Criminal Law in Colorado

I was recently given a citation for sending a threatening text to an x client that was harassing me. It shows $1000 I damaged on the citation. Is this like a ticket, that I pay to have it settled, or do I have an opportunity at the set court date to plead my case?

Asked on 3/17/20, 2:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Clifton Black Law Offices of Clifton Black

From the limited information, it appears that you were charged with harassment, which would be a misdemeanor in Colorado. This would require court appearances to be able to resolve the matter. I am assuming that the $1000 you refer to is for damages. I am not sure how there would be damages from text messages. If your case is in El Paso, Teller, Pueblo, Douglas, or Denver County Colorado, we would be happy to offer a free consultation, either in person or via telephone. 719-328-1616.

Read more
Answered on 3/17/20, 3:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Colorado