Legal Question in Criminal Law in Colorado

Is there a statue of limitations on theft charges in Colorado?

Asked on 12/05/18, 8:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

V. Iyer Iyer Law Office, L.L.C.

Yes but it starts from date of discovery and NOT from date of offense. If it is a felony theft it is 3 years from date of discovery of the theft and for Misdemeanor theft it is 18 months from date of discovery. If a petty offense theft it is 1 year from date of discovery of the theft. The felony and Misdemeanor and petty offense theft classifications is based on retail value of the theft item. Felony theft is where the amount is two thousand dollars and more and Misdemeanor theft is 50 dollars but less than two thousand dollars. Petty Offense Theft is where the amount is less than 50 dollars. Theft is sometimes called Larceny. This is the general rule. There are some exceptions where the perpetrator of the theft has left or absconded or absent from Colorado then the Statute of limitations is tolled (stopped) for that period of absence but not the exceed 5 years which means for absence from Colorado an additional period of upto 5 years is added to the applicable statute of limitations based on the classification of the crime of felony. misdemeanor or petty offense theft. All the best, Hope this answers your question.

Read more
Answered on 12/06/18, 11:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Colorado