Legal Question in Criminal Law in Colorado

A friend offered to give me $12,000 to prevent my home from being foreclosed on 5 years ago. There was never any conversation or contract to repay. He claimed he was doing it because "it was the right thing for him to do." We had him as a guest in our home routinely, until his behavior became alarming, at which time we asked him to stop calling (up to 12 times a day), and dropping by without invitation. After the last time he did this, I sent him an email telling him I would contact police if he showed up again. He did, and I contacted police who advised him to stop all contact. The officer then told me that he is claiming I owe him $40,000-$50,000 and the police officer started talking to me about white collar crimes. I was stunned and told the officer I did NOT owe this man money. I am now concerned that charges will be brought or I will be sued. What are possible charges, and are there grounds for a law suit?

Asked on 11/15/16, 7:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stephen Harkess Colorado Legal Solutions

Since ANYONE can sue ANYBODY for ANYTHING, speculating about the possible charges or lawsuit claims is an unnecessary and tedious waste of time. If you are actually contacted by a police officer investigating a crime or you are served with a lawsuit, then you should review these specific things with an attorney immediately. However, until one of these things actually happens, it will do you no good to worry or to ask strangers on the internet to guess what might happen in the future.

Lots of people SAY they are going to sue. Many fewer actually follow through. Although a $12,000 no strings attached gift from a friend is a very rare thing, it is not worth speculating about the arguments your friend might have for repayment of the money unless and until he actually take steps to pursue it in court. Until that happens, take a deep breath and relax.

Read more
Answered on 11/15/16, 11:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Colorado