Legal Question in Criminal Law in Colorado

if i waive preliminary hearing that means i have to plead to the deal offered so where is the negotiating on my part if i don't want the first deal offered. What i'm saying is that the preliminary gets waived the next court date then becomes what? do i have to plead at that next court date that was the preliminary hearing now waived what happens then? Do i have to plead to the deal then but what if i don't want to plead to the deal...

Asked on 10/31/16, 10:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stephen Harkess Colorado Legal Solutions

This is a question you need to discuss with your lawyer. If you are charged with a felony and you are trying to act as your own lawyer, then you are a fool. You are in a poor position to negotiate with the prosecutor without an attorney. Stop being foolish. Hire a lawyer.

The bottom line is that if you don't ultimately agree to a plea deal then you are headed for trial. You will need to plead not guilty and request a jury. If you are considering going to trial without an attorney, then you are stupid. You are even less equipped to represent yourself in a trial than in negotiations with the prosecutor.

Read more
Answered on 10/31/16, 11:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Colorado