Legal Question in Criminal Law in Colorado

I know someone who was arrested and just had his first court appearance. Everyone I know wants to believe this individual is innocent. In court, his attorney waived his right to having a preliminary hearing within 35 days but maintained his right to having a preliminary hearing. The judge also set a date for a disposition hearing.

Are there reasons someone who is innocent would waive their preliminary hearing?

Asked on 10/15/16, 2:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stephen Harkess Colorado Legal Solutions

Yes. The decision not to seek a preliminary hearing within 35 days has nothing to do with guilt or innocence and often a preliminary hearing isn't worth having given that often the only person testifying is a police officer and the judge is bound to accept all evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution.

Read more
Answered on 10/15/16, 9:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Colorado