Legal Question in Family Law in Colorado

My wife and I are probably going to get a divorce. She is pregnant and threatening to withhold the baby from me upon birth. What legal rights do I have as the father?

Asked on 11/23/16, 9:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stephen Harkess Colorado Legal Solutions

You have exactly the same rights as she does once the child is born. If you want to avoid a nasty and damaging tug of war, you need to file for divorce or allocation of parental responsibilities as soon as the child is born.

Read more
Answered on 11/23/16, 5:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Colorado