Legal Question in Immigration Law in Colorado

Hey, i have applied for I-765 and I-131 through I-485 based since 1/11/2016 and still case was received. its been more than 90 days i really need to start working. i called the 800 number after 80 days and they made SR to expedite my EAD i just received an email from them saying (We received your request to expedite the decision on your application. Your case is currently under review. You will receive a decision or notice of further action shortly). also, i called them after 90 days and they made another SR thats out of process. what should i do please your advice. thanx

Asked on 4/11/16, 10:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law

EADs normally take 90 days to process. If your case was actually received by USCIS on Jan 11th, then it's only been about 3 months, so I don't see that they are beyond normal processing times at this point.

I would give it a little more time before you call again, or you can also submit an online inquiry through the USCIS website.

You can check with a local immigration attorney in your area to see if the field office allows in-person EAD expedite requests, as well.

Read more
Answered on 4/12/16, 10:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Colorado