Legal Question in Mediation in Colorado

My mother age 66 gets prescription for narcotics she lives in Colorado can her doctor tell her she cannot smoke weed and can he take away her pain meds for smoking weed in Colorado where it is legal for both medical and recreation he also told her she can not get a medical card for weed thank you

Asked on 4/13/16, 6:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stephen Harkess Colorado Legal Solutions

Yes, he can.

Alcohol has been legal a lot longer than weed. Mixing booze with medication is often very bad. Drugs have effects on each other. Many drugs are dangerous to mix. If a doctor tells her she should not be mixing weed with her pain meds and she ignores that, she is stupid.

Read more
Answered on 4/13/16, 7:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Mediation questions and answers in Colorado