Legal Question in Personal Injury in Colorado

Business Liability

Next to our office building there is a gymnastic school. The children from that school often climb on the wall in front of our building that has conrete below it. We have asked numerous times for them not to climb there. I would like to post a sign indicating children are not to climb and that their parents (or the school) are liable for injuries but I have been told that we are liable for any injuries no matter what we post. Is this true? If so, how can we limit our liability? Thank you!

Asked on 8/22/01, 6:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC

Re: Business Liability

The signs will probably not be effective practially or legally.

Investigate fencing or some device which will prevent the trespass. Give notice to the school that children will no longer be permitted to climb on the wall, and enlist their support.

Be sure your liability insurance is paid up.

Children are immune from adult considerations and may be covered by the "attractive nuisance" doctrine.

Read more
Answered on 8/23/01, 1:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Colorado