Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Colorado

my dad passed in firestone,co i have a willfrom him stating everything would go to my mom then to me next my mom was dievorced rom him so ismy understanding it goes to me next sincei have awill stating i get everything do i got to go through probate what does probatefor/do my name is jon -thanks

Asked on 10/08/14, 5:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dave Rich Flatiron Legal Advisors, LLC

If you mom and dad divorced before he died, then you treat her as if she died before him for estate purposes (i.e., she would get nothing). You need to go through probate if he owned more than $65,000 in property or any real estate. You have to jump through a lot of hoops paying creditors, filing IRS taxes, etc. first though. An attorney, like us, can help.

Read more
Answered on 10/27/14, 8:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Colorado