Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Colorado

February 15, 2016 landlords posted a three day notice on my door is this consider retaliation for me not signing agreement for mutual rescission of lease drooped off on February 10, 2016, also keep entering the unit with out written notice and taking pictures of the unit when I'm not home?

Asked on 2/20/16, 2:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stephen Harkess Colorado Legal Solutions

Did your lease end? If so, you need to move unless you reach an agreement with the landlord on a new lease.

If your lease is not at an end, what does the 3 day notice say is the reason for the lease termination? Is that reason true? If so, you probably have to move unless you corrected the issue within 3 days.

You may be able to sue your landlord for trespass, but that still doesn't give you the right to continue to live there if you are behind on rent or have breached the lease.

Read more
Answered on 2/20/16, 2:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Colorado