Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Colorado

Hello, I am a renter. I need to know where I stand in this situation. We have lived here for almost 2 years now, always pay our rent on time and no hassles. There has been a roof leak since we lived here, have made the rental co. Aware several times. Now they finally sent Insurance adjuster out last month. He has denied the home owners claim, supposedly based on ' statements made by me' and now the rental co. and homeowner are telling me they are going to raise my rent and security deposit ( by at least $400 , they are saying) when my lease is up here shortly because it is my fault. How would statements made by me over rule physical evidence? And he's lying about what I said. Can they keep my deposit for this? Please help!

Asked on 3/14/13, 9:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Murillo Pivotal Legal Ltd.

Here is what may happen. You leave. They give you the notice saying they are keeping the entire deposit. They may even try to sue you for more. Who knows. You then you have to sue them and prove that this leak (and any other amount held) is not your fault or not allowed under the security deposit statute and law. Sorry and good luck.

Read more
Answered on 3/14/13, 9:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Colorado