Legal Question in Traffic Law in Colorado

crs 42-4-1301(1)(a)

pulled over for no back light on plate was found with a smoked and had smoked a joint i am 50 no other tickets and i smoke for my cramps what am i up against!

Asked on 1/15/09, 5:28 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jason Savela The Savela Law Firm, PC

Re: crs 42-4-1301(1)(a)

well, you have a DUI arrest - could lose your license for 12months if DUI - if DWAI, no license suspension - if you did a urine test, then there is likely no evidence of intoxication - did you admit to using and say when used?

depending on evidence, this could be a non-DUI plea with a good attorney

medical use of MJ does not allow a person to drive while using

do you have a medical MJ license?

I would be happy to discuss further

Read more
Answered on 1/16/09, 9:12 am
Gary Pirosko Gary Pirosko PC

Re: crs 42-4-1301(1)(a)

Driving under the influence of drugs carries a possible sentence of up to a year in jail, court costs in the area of around $1,100, community service work, and possibly other punishments. These cases are difficult for the government to prosecute so an attorney may be able to help mitigate the damages. Your driving privileges may be affected depending on the outcome. Feel free to call me for a free consultation.

Read more
Answered on 1/15/09, 5:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Colorado