Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Colorado

How long does it take for me to get the assets from my fathers trust. He passed away nine years ago. But I had to wait until his wife passed away.

Asked on 7/24/16, 1:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bernard Greenberg KOKISH & GOLDMANIS, P.C.

Each trust administration (or estate administration) is different. Since you did not supply a copy of the trust it cannot be determined how long you might have to wait.

Consult with an attorney in your area who specializes in estate and trust administration for additional information and do not rely on information from the internet.

Read more
Answered on 7/25/16, 7:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Colorado