Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Connecticut

Do I need to pay back ''in-full'' a sign on bonus

I signed a ''sign-on'' bonus when I started my new company 222 months ago. I was to work for one person, for two years and if I left before the two years I was to pay back the gross amount. However, I read the pay-back amount wrong - I thought it was a portion of the full ''sign-on'' bonus - which was in lieu of a relocation package. Now, four weeks ago I was moved under someone else in the org structure, the job is a completely horrible. Over time I have taken calls at 2 and 3 in the morning, gone into an unsafe area to reboot servers, I have been available because my management would not hold the men (my peers) accountable for second level on-call, etc. So my question is - do I have a leg to stand on to push back and not pay the sign-on bonus back.

Asked on 4/21/09, 5:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nancy Wildes Attorney Nancy E. Wildes

Re: Do I need to pay back ''in-full'' a sign on bonus

An accurate answer would depend upon the contract signed. If your contract specified that you were to work for only one person and now you work for someone else, it would seem that you would have to voice your objection to that first. If no action was taken, then you could inform your employer that the terms of your contract were breached by them. If you then quit working at the company, you would be able to make an argument that you should keep the sign-on bonus if you left prior to the two year period. However, if they remedy the situation and assign you back to work for that one person, then you would need to repay the bonus if you left within the two year period. Good luck! Atty. Wildes

Read more
Answered on 5/02/09, 9:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Connecticut